Facts About The Bunny Rabbit
Bunny rabbits are small mammals that are from the Leporidae family. They are found in many parts of the world and there are actually eight genera of rabbits. Many people mistakenly think that they are all the same however, they are incorrect.
Male rabbits are called "bucks" and female rabbits are "does". The young babies are referred to as kits or in some areas as kittens. Another, older term, for the older rabbits is "coney".
When there is a group of rabbits, it's referred to as a rabbit colony or a rabbit nest. Some areas call it a rabbit warren, however, this is more likely a term that is used in reference to where the rabbits are residing as opposed to the number of rabbits.
Rabbits range in size from very small to very large. Some farmers raise rabbits as food. Others raise rabbits for their fur (which is very soft and prized for such a reason) and for their poop which they use as fertilizer in their garden compost.
Rabbits have many habitats and enjoy meadows as well as the woods, forests, wetlands, grassy areas and deserts. They dine readily on salads and greens.
As herbivores, they will dine on anything such as grass, leafy weeds or greens (they love gardens) and any plant that has a lot of cellulose. Using hindgut fermentation they have two different types of poop. One is distinguished from the other by its hard exterior while the other is a softer black pellet that they eat immediately upon eliminating from their bodies. In this fashion, they extract more nutrients from it.
Rabbits are not rodents although many mistakenly call them such. Because rabbits have two sets of incisor teeth they are not rodents. These incisor teeth are one behind the other. This wasn't however discovered until the year of 1912. Up until that point, rabbits were mistakenly classified as rodents.
Rabbits have long ears that are often as long as 4 inches in length. Perhaps an adaptation to know when predators are in the area. As a prey animal, it's very important that they be able to hear if a predator is near. Red foxes, badgers, and even lynxes enjoy dining on rabbit so it's vital that they know when to hide.
With powerful and large hind legs, the rabbit can leap great distances if startled. They have five toes on their front paws and 4 toes on their rear paws.
Rabbits prefer to graze during the early morning hours and late evening hours, however, if the rabbits feel safe enough they have been known to enjoy many hours out of doors grazing upon whatever is available in their favorite food groups. Rabbits are very selective as they aren't able to vomit so they must be mindful of eating only foods which they can actually digest.